wcn2017 webbanner 1200x168

wcn 2017 logo

WCN2017AbstractBanner

wcn2017 webbanner 1200x168

Committees

Congress Chair

Adeera Levin (Canada) – ISN President

 

Scientific Program Chairs

Kai-Uwe Eckardt (Germany) – Chair

Katherine Tuttle (USA) – Co-Chair

Pierre Ronco (France) – Co-Chair

 

Congress Organizing Committee

Adeera Levin (Canada) – Congress Chair

Kai-Uwe Eckardt (Germany) – Scientific Program Committee Chair

Ricardo Correa-Rotter (Mexico) – Local Organizing Committee Chair

Stuart Shankland (USA) – ISN Treasurer

David Harris (Australia) – ISN President Elect

ISN Headquarters:

  • Luca Segantini (Belgium) – ISN Executive Director

  • Matthieu van der Straten (Belgium) - ISN Meetings and Events Director

 

Scientific Program Committee

Ezequiel Bellorin-Font (Venezuela)

Emmanuel Burdmann (Brazil)

Luiza Caramori (Brazil)

Juliana Chan (Hong Kong, China)

Erik Christensen (Denmark)

Rolando Claure-Del Granado (Bolivia)

Mark Cooper (Australia)

Ian de Boer (USA)

Olivier Devuyst (Switzerland)

Walter Douthat (Argentina)

Rosilene Elias (Brazil)

Paola Fioretto (Italy)

Gerardo Gamba (Mexico)

Guillermo Garcia Garcia (Mexico)

Per Henrik Groop (Finland)

David Harris (Australia)

Julie Ingelfinger (USA)

Tazeen Jafar (Singapore)

Richard Johnson (USA)

Steven Kahn (USA)

Christian Kurts (Germany)

Robyn Langham (Australia)

Adeera Levin (Canada)

Ziad Massy (France)

Mignon McCulloch (South Africa)

Mara Medeiros (Mexico)

Ravi Mehta (USA)

Masaomi Nangaku (Japan)

Rob Nelson (USA)

Oscar Noboa (Uruguay)

Marcelo Orias (Argentina)

Roberto Pecoits Filho (Brazil)

Vlado Perkovic (Australia)

Sue Quaggin (USA)

Ton Rabelink (The Netherlands)

Peter Rossing (Denmark)

Stuart Shankland (USA)

Kumar Sharma (USA)

Katalin Susztak (USA)

Merlin C Thomas (Australia)

ISN Headquarters:

  • Shira Strachova (Belgium) - ISN WCN Scientific Program Coordinator

 

Local Organizing Committee

Ricardo Correa-Rotter (Mexico) - Chair

Paola Alatriste (Mexico)

Jorge Alfonzo Guerra (Cuba)

Guillermo Alvarez Estevez (Dominican Republic)

Ezequiel Bellorin-Font (Venezuela)

Rafael Burgos-Calderon (Puerto Rico)

Ovidio Calderon (Honduras)

Manuel Cerdas Calderon (Costa Rica)

Zulma Cruz de Trujillo (El Salvador)

Alfonso Cueto-Manzano (Mexico)

Odette Del Carmen Diaz Avendano (Mexico)

Walter Douthat (Argentina)

Guillermo Garcia-Garcia (Mexico)

Aqulies Jara (Chile)

Robyn Langham (Australia)

Magdalena Madero (Mexico)

Claudio Mascheroni (Argentina)

Gregorio Tomas Obrador Vera (Mexico)

Jorge Rico (Colombia)

Jose Vincente Sanchez Polo (Guatemala)

Cristobal Santacruz (Ecuador)

Francisco Santa-Cruz (Paraguay)

Maria Socorro Vital (Mexico)

Laura Solá (Uruguay)

Charles Swanepoel (South Africa)

Carmen Tzanno Branco Martins (Brazil)

 

Abstract Selection Committee

Mark Perazella (USA) - Chair

Magdalena Madero (Mexico) - Co-Chair

Carsten Wagner (Switzerland) - Co-Chair

 

Renal Nutrition Symposium

Paola Miranda Alatriste (Mexico) - Chair

Valeria Aicardi (Chile) - Co-Chair

 

Clinical Physiology Course

Adriana Girardi  (Brazil) - Co-Chair

Heini Murer (Switzerland) - Co-Chair

Robert Unwin (UK) - Co-Chair

 

Clinical Epidemiology and Trial Design Course. Joint Course, in partnership with ISN-ACT and ISN iNET-CKD 

Magdalena Madero Rovalo (Mexico) - Chair

Meg Jardine (Australia) - Co-Chair

Vivekanand Jha (India) - Co-Chair 

Vlado Perkovic (Australia) - Co-Chair

David Wheeler (UK) - Co-Chair

 

Clinical Trials

Vlado Perkovic (Australia) - Chair

 

Interventional Nephrology Course. Joint Course, in partnership with the Brazilian Society of Nephrology (SBN)

Miguel Riella (Brazil) - Chair

Tushar Vachharajani (USA) - Co-Chair

 

Nephrology Biennial Review (NBR)

NBR English

Alfred Cheung (USA) - Co-Chair

Johannes Mann (Germany) - Co-Chair

 

NBR Spanish. Joint Course, in partnership with the Latin American Society of Nephrology (SLANH)

Oscar Noboa (Uruguay) - Co-Chair

Manuel Praga (Spain) - Co-Chair

 

NBR Portugese. Joint Course, in partnership with the Brazilian Society of Nephrology (SBN)

Emmanuel Burdmann (Brazil) - Co-Chair

Fernando Fervenza (USA) - Co-Chair

Carmen Tzanno Branco Martins (Brazil) - Co-Chair

 

Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) Course. Joint Course, in partnership with International Society for Peritoneal Dialysis (ISPD)

Alfonso Cueto-Manzano (Mexico) - Chair

Philip Li (Hong Kong) - Co-Chair

 

Renal Systems Biology at Your Fingertips Course

Matthias Kretzler (USA) - Chair

 

Renal Pathology Course

Agnes Fogo (USA) - Chair

Carmen Avila Casado (Mexico) - Co-Chair